Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

eSavings Fresh Scents understand how important it is to protect your personal information. Our privacy policy sets out our commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide us.

By accessing eSavings Fresh Scents (esavingsfreshscents.com.au) website, you accept and agree to be bound by the following Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the terms contained in this Privacy Policy statement, you must immediately cease using the Website and/or Website services. The eSavings Fresh Scents (esavingsfreshscents.com.au) website is operated by eSavings Fresh Scents (Registered: Esavings.au) and registered under the Australian Business Number 15 647 538 911.

If you provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, we guarantee that it will be used in accordance with this Privacy statement.


Person Related Data (Personal Information)

The Australian Privacy Act 1988 describes person related data 'personal information' as particulars on the personal and factual details of a specific person. In particular, these include data such as your name, your address, your date of birth/age, your gender and your e-mail address.


Privacy Commitment

We are committed to your privacy and security. When you shop with eSavings Fresh Scents your personal information is used to process your order. To protect this information our website is protected by encrypted SSL certificates installed in website hotspots indicated by the 'https' in front of the web address at these hotspots. In conjunction with this your payment information is protected by PayPal's premium encrypted SSL certificates. This protection is confirmed by the trusted green 'https' banner and padlock symbol displayed when completing payment.

eSavings Fresh Scents will not share, sell, trade or exchange personal information that you provide us with a third party for purposes other specified in our Privacy policy.

By accessing eSavings Fresh Scents (esavingsfreshscents.com.au) you accept and agree that your personal information will be used by the administrators of this Website for the following purposes:

  • To contact you, as a client of the Website;
  • To process your orders;
  • To grant you access to certain contests, giveaways or promotional activities;
  • To send you non-commercial or administrative notifications (regarding changes to the Website or your user account for instance);
  • To send you news about offers, price discounts or other commercial information regarding eSavings Fresh Scents (esavingsfreshscents.com.au).
  • For the technical optimisation of our Website.
  • To enable third parties to carry out logistical, technical and other services on our behalf. 

Email Contact 

When you contact us for information using email or our 'contact us' form we will request your name, phone number, business name (if applicable) and email address. eSavings Fresh Scents uses this information solely to respond to your enquiry.


Third Parties

To allow us to process your order as best we can, it is necessary for us to forward your data (delivery details) to third parties. For example, within the context of coordinating the dispatch of your order with our logistics partners.


User Account

We have technical and organisational measures that protect your data against loss, manipulation and unauthorised access by third parties. We regularly upgrade our security measures to comply with the latest technical developments.     

When an order is placed, or you create or access your account information we encrypt your data using the SSL process (Secure Socket Layer) as the data is transferred by you. This is currently the most widely-used and secure data transmission process on the Internet.


Data Storage

We store your personal information enabling notifications to be sent about your user account, to inform you about the status of your order and to evaluate the quality of the products and services that are being provided.

This information is stored for as long as it is required for processing our services or legal stipulations require.


Protect Your Account

If you have received an e-mail you know is a forgery, or if you think you have been a victim of a phishing attack and you are concerned about your account, please contact us immediately.  

If you click through from a suspicious e-mail and you entered your account information you should immediately change your password.


Payment Information

The rules and regulations regarding the use of the information requested from you during online payment are covered by the terms and policies of PayPal and the bank or financial institution merchant payment processing services for your credit or debit card.

eSavings Fresh Scents will neither request or store any financial information regarding your credit or debit card or PayPal account. 


Cookies

We use cookies (small text files stored on your computer’s hard drive) to simplify navigation for you. Only these session cookies permit you to use, and comfortably read, the Webpage-wide shopping basket display to ascertain how many articles you have in your shopping basket, and what the current shopping total is, at any given time. If you do not wish to use cookies, set your browser to block cookies. However, we would like to point out this can also block the use of the shopping basket function.


Technical and Statistical Data

When you visit our Website, we automatically collate technical and statistical data on the utilisation of the eSavingsFreshScents.com.au. This includes data such as IP address, browser type and operating system. Furthermore, the date and time of your visits to the Website is recorded. This data is collated to allow us to validate orders to identify and reduce fraud.  


This policy may be updated from time to time and posted here without prior notice.